We urge Congress to enact legislation to make business immigration possible for independent entrepreneurs.

Immigration reform should include a pathway to permanent residence for E2 Treaty Investors. Participate in immigration reform for E2 Treaty Investors who contribute to the US economy by starting US businesses.

three ways to help

1. Lobby with us for immigration reform for E2 Treaty Investors who make substantial capital investments and/or hire US workers

Ask your district representive to co-sponsor The E-2 Visa Improvement Act of 2015 HR 1834

Call, email and snail mail your member of congress.
sample letter will be added soon

2. Sign our petition

Support The E-2 Visa Improvement Act of 2015 - HR 1834

3. Raise awareness

share with law makers, your community and influencers how important E2 Investor businesses are to the US.

help gain support from political leaders to include foreign owned independent US businesses, including E2 Treaty Investors in immigration reform.

Hand out our flyer at events download E2 Visa Lobby bilingual Spanish flyer

donate

Contact us to make a donation

Your donation will help with creating marketing materials and with sufficient funding even hiring team members to help with strategy and outreach.

volunteer

Contact us to volunteer

Volunteer to help with the outreach campaign

want to talk ?

call us toll free

1-800-382-2464

(9:00 AM-9:00 PM EST Mon-Sun)


Email us info@e2visalobby.org



We are a volunteer run organization. Should you reach voice mail please leave a message and we aim to call you back within 24 hours.

Support and amend "The E-2 Visa Improvement Act of 2015" H.R. 1834 sponsored by Rep. David Jolly [R-FL-13]

we urge Congress to support this bill and include this edit in SEC. 2. ADJUSTMENT TO LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS OF CERTAIN E–2 NONIMMIGRANT INVESTOR

  • IN GENERAL.—In the case of an alien who has been present in the United States in the status of an alien described in section 101(a)(15)(E)(ii) for at least 10 years the alien is deemed as satisfying the requirement of subparagraph (A)(ii) if the enterprise has created full-time employment for not fewer than two individuals described in such subparagraph (A)(ii) or made a substantial investment of no less than $350,000 which money has been irrevocably committed to the enterprise, and is at risk should the business fail.

Sign Petition

×
\